Farm LandLand for Sale in Hampshire
Browse 90 farms, fields, plots and rural properties for sale across Hampshire, updated daily.
- Listings for sale
- 90
- Median asking price
- £297K
- Median price per acre
- £47K
- Under £50K
- 2
Farm Land
Equestrian£140,000
3.4 Acres Equestrian Property in Lot 2 - Tupps Field for Sale - £140,000
Lot 2 - Tupps Field3.4 acres
Development Land
Fields£125,000
1.5 Acres Land in Land at Crux Easton Lane for Sale - £125,000
Land at Crux Easton Lane1.5 acres
Development Land£125,000
11.3 Acres Development Land in Development Land Off Lower Chase Road for Sale - £125,000
Development Land Off Lower Chase Road11.3 acres
Development Land
Fields
Rural Property
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Equestrian£295,000
2.7 Acres Equestrian Property in Fronting Wyck Lane for Sale - £295,000
Fronting Wyck Lane2.73 acres
Fields
Fields
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land£399,500
11.9 Acres Development Land in Mill Lane SO32 3QH for Sale - £399,500
Mill Lane SO32 3QH11.9 acres
Equestrian£200,000
1.2 Acres Equestrian Property in Carters Clay Road for Sale - £200,000
Carters Clay Road1.22 acres
Development Land
Development Land
Fields
Fields
Development Land
Buying land in Hampshire
Offers coastal towns and the historic city of Winchester
Listings on Landlister come from private sellers, estate agents and auction houses. Filter by price, size and keyword, switch to the map to see exactly where each plot is, and contact sellers directly from the listing.
Frequently asked questions
How much does land cost in Hampshire?
The median asking price for land listed in Hampshire on Landlister is currently £297,475, with listings ranging from £35,000 to £15,000,000. Per acre, the median is around £46,667, though small plots usually cost much more per acre than large holdings.
How many plots of land are for sale in Hampshire?
There are 90 land listings for sale in Hampshire right now, including 2 priced under £50,000. New listings are added daily, so it is worth checking back or saving the listings you like.
What types of land are for sale in Hampshire?
The most common listings in Hampshire are development land (44), fields (28), farm land (8). You can narrow results by land type, price, size and keyword using the filters above.
What should I check before buying land in Hampshire?
Check the title and boundaries with HM Land Registry, confirm legal access and rights of way, look at flood risk on the government flood map, and ask about services such as water and electricity. Agricultural land may carry restrictions or tenancies, so a solicitor and, for larger purchases, a land agent or surveyor are worth involving early.
Can I build on land I buy in Hampshire?
Only if planning permission is granted. Most agricultural and amenity land has no automatic right to build a house, so speak to the local planning authority for Hampshire or a planning consultant before you buy if you hope to develop. Listings marked as development land are more likely to have planning in place or potential.