Farm LandLand for Sale in West Sussex
Browse 42 farms, fields, plots and rural properties for sale across West Sussex, updated daily.
- Listings for sale
- 42
- Median asking price
- £245K
- Median price per acre
- £80K
- Under £50K
- 2
Farm Land
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Fields
Fields
Development Land£240,000
0.2 Acres Development Land in Building Plot 2 Wescoe Newland Lane Newland Droitwich for Sale - £240,000
Building Plot 2 Wescoe Newland Lane Newland Droitwich0.2 acres
Development Land£300,000
20.4 Acres Development Land in Lot 2 Littleworth Farm for Sale - £300,000
Lot 2 Littleworth Farm20.4 acres
Development Land
Fields
Development Land
Farm Land
Fields£70,000
0.2 Acres Land in Land at Comberton Hill Kidderminster for Sale - £70,000
Land at Comberton Hill Kidderminster0.2 acres
Farm Land
Fields
Development Land£95,000
9.6 Acres Development Land in Lot 3 Littleworth Farm for Sale - £95,000
Lot 3 Littleworth Farm9.59 acres
Farm Land
Development Land
Development Land£225,000
0 Acres Development Land in Westfield Avenue North for Sale - £225,000
Westfield Avenue North0.03 acres
Fields
Development Land
Rural Property£135,000
9.8 Acres Rural Property in Pease Pottage Hill for Sale - £135,000
Pease Pottage Hill9.75 acres
Buying land in West Sussex
Features the South Downs and coastal towns like Chichester
Listings on Landlister come from private sellers, estate agents and auction houses. Filter by price, size and keyword, switch to the map to see exactly where each plot is, and contact sellers directly from the listing.
Frequently asked questions
How much does land cost in West Sussex?
The median asking price for land listed in West Sussex on Landlister is currently £245,000, with listings ranging from £10,000 to £4,000,000. Per acre, the median is around £80,000, though small plots usually cost much more per acre than large holdings.
How many plots of land are for sale in West Sussex?
There are 42 land listings for sale in West Sussex right now, including 2 priced under £50,000. New listings are added daily, so it is worth checking back or saving the listings you like.
What types of land are for sale in West Sussex?
The most common listings in West Sussex are development land (20), fields (16), farm land (4). You can narrow results by land type, price, size and keyword using the filters above.
What should I check before buying land in West Sussex?
Check the title and boundaries with HM Land Registry, confirm legal access and rights of way, look at flood risk on the government flood map, and ask about services such as water and electricity. Agricultural land may carry restrictions or tenancies, so a solicitor and, for larger purchases, a land agent or surveyor are worth involving early.
Can I build on land I buy in West Sussex?
Only if planning permission is granted. Most agricultural and amenity land has no automatic right to build a house, so speak to the local planning authority for West Sussex or a planning consultant before you buy if you hope to develop. Listings marked as development land are more likely to have planning in place or potential.