FieldsLand for Sale in Staffordshire
Browse 78 farms, fields, plots and rural properties for sale across Staffordshire, updated daily.
- Listings for sale
- 78
- Median asking price
- £228K
- Median price per acre
- £21K
- Under £50K
- 2
Fields
Development Land
Development Land
Fields
Development Land
Development Land
Fields
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Fields
Development Land£180,000
Development Land in Land on the west side of 75 Park Road for Sale - £180,000
Land on the west side of 75 Park Road
Rural Property
Fields
Fields£65,000
0.2 Acres Land in Garage Plots at Wilkes Road for Sale - £65,000
Garage Plots at Wilkes Road0.18 acres
Fields£70,000
7 Acres Land in Land to the North West of Grindley Lane for Sale - £70,000
Land to the North West of Grindley Lane7 acres
Development Land£75,000
5 Acres Development Land in Land at Westwood Lane for Sale - £75,000
Land at Westwood Lane5 acres
Fields£90,000
0.5 Acres Land in Garage Plot at Meadow Road for Sale - £90,000
Garage Plot at Meadow Road0.5 acres
Fields
Rural Property
Development Land
Development Land£95,000
0.1 Acres Development Land in Garage Plot at 6-19 Waterbrook Close for Sale - £95,000
Garage Plot at 6-19 Waterbrook Close0.14 acres
Development Land
Development Land
Buying land in Staffordshire
Features the Peak District and historic towns like Stafford
Listings on Landlister come from private sellers, estate agents and auction houses. Filter by price, size and keyword, switch to the map to see exactly where each plot is, and contact sellers directly from the listing.
Frequently asked questions
How much does land cost in Staffordshire?
The median asking price for land listed in Staffordshire on Landlister is currently £227,500, with listings ranging from £25,000 to £2,425,000. Per acre, the median is around £21,023, though small plots usually cost much more per acre than large holdings.
How many plots of land are for sale in Staffordshire?
There are 78 land listings for sale in Staffordshire right now, including 2 priced under £50,000. New listings are added daily, so it is worth checking back or saving the listings you like.
What types of land are for sale in Staffordshire?
The most common listings in Staffordshire are development land (41), fields (24), equestrian properties (5). You can narrow results by land type, price, size and keyword using the filters above.
What should I check before buying land in Staffordshire?
Check the title and boundaries with HM Land Registry, confirm legal access and rights of way, look at flood risk on the government flood map, and ask about services such as water and electricity. Agricultural land may carry restrictions or tenancies, so a solicitor and, for larger purchases, a land agent or surveyor are worth involving early.
Can I build on land I buy in Staffordshire?
Only if planning permission is granted. Most agricultural and amenity land has no automatic right to build a house, so speak to the local planning authority for Staffordshire or a planning consultant before you buy if you hope to develop. Listings marked as development land are more likely to have planning in place or potential.