Development LandLand for Sale in Staffordshire
Browse 78 farms, fields, plots and rural properties for sale across Staffordshire, updated daily.
- Listings for sale
- 78
- Median asking price
- £228K
- Median price per acre
- £21K
- Under £50K
- 2
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Farm Land£400,000
35 Acres Farm Land in Lot 3: Land at Red Brae Farm for Sale - £400,000
Lot 3: Land at Red Brae Farm35 acres
Fields
Development Land
Development Land
Farm Land
Fields
Development Land
Fields£240,000
Land in Land and Buildings to the Rear of 254-264 Norwood Road for Sale - £240,000
Land and Buildings to the Rear of 254-264 Norwood Road
Development Land
Fields
Development Land£500,000
Development Land in 0.63 Acre Former Nursery Site with Planning Consent - Gravel Bank Farm for Sale - £500,000
0.63 Acre Former Nursery Site with Planning Consent - Gravel Bank Farm
Equestrian
Farm Land£525,000
45.7 Acres Farm Land in Lot 2: Land at Red Brae Farm for Sale - £525,000
Lot 2: Land at Red Brae Farm45.7 acres
Development Land
Fields
Fields
Development Land
Fields
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Buying land in Staffordshire
Features the Peak District and historic towns like Stafford
Listings on Landlister come from private sellers, estate agents and auction houses. Filter by price, size and keyword, switch to the map to see exactly where each plot is, and contact sellers directly from the listing.
Frequently asked questions
How much does land cost in Staffordshire?
The median asking price for land listed in Staffordshire on Landlister is currently £227,500, with listings ranging from £25,000 to £2,425,000. Per acre, the median is around £21,023, though small plots usually cost much more per acre than large holdings.
How many plots of land are for sale in Staffordshire?
There are 78 land listings for sale in Staffordshire right now, including 2 priced under £50,000. New listings are added daily, so it is worth checking back or saving the listings you like.
What types of land are for sale in Staffordshire?
The most common listings in Staffordshire are development land (41), fields (24), equestrian properties (5). You can narrow results by land type, price, size and keyword using the filters above.
What should I check before buying land in Staffordshire?
Check the title and boundaries with HM Land Registry, confirm legal access and rights of way, look at flood risk on the government flood map, and ask about services such as water and electricity. Agricultural land may carry restrictions or tenancies, so a solicitor and, for larger purchases, a land agent or surveyor are worth involving early.
Can I build on land I buy in Staffordshire?
Only if planning permission is granted. Most agricultural and amenity land has no automatic right to build a house, so speak to the local planning authority for Staffordshire or a planning consultant before you buy if you hope to develop. Listings marked as development land are more likely to have planning in place or potential.