Development LandLand for Sale in Cumbria
Browse 66 farms, fields, plots and rural properties for sale across Cumbria, updated daily.
- Listings for sale
- 66
- Median asking price
- £175K
- Median price per acre
- £24K
- Under £50K
- 1
Development Land
Development Land
Fields£55,000
Land in Land at the rear of 128 Church Street for Sale - £55,000
Land at the rear of 128 Church Street
Fields£69,500
Land in Land to the North side of Main Street for Sale - £69,500
Land to the North side of Main Street
Farm Land
Development Land£75,000
4.2 Acres Development Land in Land At Mill Lane (Parcel B-D) for Sale - £75,000
Land At Mill Lane (Parcel B-D)4.2 acres
Fields
Fields£80,000
10.4 Acres Land in Lot 1 - 4.20 Acres of Land at Higher Gorsty for Sale - £80,000
Lot 1 - 4.20 Acres of Land at Higher Gorsty10.4 acres
Fields
Development Land
Development Land
Fields
Development Land
Development Land£95,000
0.9 Acres Development Land in Land At Shap - Whole for Sale - £95,000
Land At Shap - Whole0.92 acres
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land£100,000
4.2 Acres Development Land in Land At Mill Lane ( parcel A) for Sale - £100,000
Land At Mill Lane ( parcel A)4.2 acres
Development Land£50,000
0.8 Acres Development Land in Land At Shap - Lot 2 for Sale - £50,000
Land At Shap - Lot 20.77 acres
Fields
Development Land
Development Land£110,000
0.2 Acres Development Land in Land / Garages at Minster Close for Sale - £110,000
Land / Garages at Minster Close0.17 acres
Farm Land
Farm Land
Development Land
Buying land in Cumbria
Known for the Lake District National Park and scenic mountain ranges
Listings on Landlister come from private sellers, estate agents and auction houses. Filter by price, size and keyword, switch to the map to see exactly where each plot is, and contact sellers directly from the listing.
Frequently asked questions
How much does land cost in Cumbria?
The median asking price for land listed in Cumbria on Landlister is currently £175,000, with listings ranging from £20,000 to £2,485,000. Per acre, the median is around £23,810, though small plots usually cost much more per acre than large holdings.
How many plots of land are for sale in Cumbria?
There are 66 land listings for sale in Cumbria right now, including 1 priced under £50,000. New listings are added daily, so it is worth checking back or saving the listings you like.
What types of land are for sale in Cumbria?
The most common listings in Cumbria are development land (32), fields (23), farm land (6). You can narrow results by land type, price, size and keyword using the filters above.
What should I check before buying land in Cumbria?
Check the title and boundaries with HM Land Registry, confirm legal access and rights of way, look at flood risk on the government flood map, and ask about services such as water and electricity. Agricultural land may carry restrictions or tenancies, so a solicitor and, for larger purchases, a land agent or surveyor are worth involving early.
Can I build on land I buy in Cumbria?
Only if planning permission is granted. Most agricultural and amenity land has no automatic right to build a house, so speak to the local planning authority for Cumbria or a planning consultant before you buy if you hope to develop. Listings marked as development land are more likely to have planning in place or potential.