Development LandLand for Sale in Cumbria
Browse 66 farms, fields, plots and rural properties for sale across Cumbria, updated daily.
- Listings for sale
- 66
- Median asking price
- £175K
- Median price per acre
- £24K
- Under £50K
- 1
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land£500,000
0.5 Acres Development Land in Melbourne Animal Farm for Sale - £500,000
Melbourne Animal Farm0.52 acres
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Development Land
Fields£250,000
4 Acres Land in Barn & Land At Skelgill Farm for Sale - £250,000
Barn & Land At Skelgill Farm4.04 acres
Development Land£260,000
6.3 Acres Development Land in Land and Stables off Ashover Road for Sale - £260,000
Land and Stables off Ashover Road6.29 acres
Farm Land
Development Land
Development Land
Fields£550,000
136.4 Acres Land in Land At Lords Lot - Lot 2 for Sale - £550,000
Land At Lords Lot - Lot 2136.4 acres
Development Land
Farm Land£120,000
10.8 Acres Farm Land in Lot 3 Land at Rockcliffe Farm for Sale - £120,000
Lot 3 Land at Rockcliffe Farm10.8 acres
Development Land
Fields
Fields£140,000
Land in 8.18 Acres of Land at Higher Gorsty for Sale - £140,000
8.18 Acres of Land at Higher Gorsty
Farm Land
Development Land
Fields£175,000
25.8 Acres Land in Land At Lords Lot - Lot 1 for Sale - £175,000
Land At Lords Lot - Lot 125.8 acres
Buying land in Cumbria
Known for the Lake District National Park and scenic mountain ranges
Listings on Landlister come from private sellers, estate agents and auction houses. Filter by price, size and keyword, switch to the map to see exactly where each plot is, and contact sellers directly from the listing.
Frequently asked questions
How much does land cost in Cumbria?
The median asking price for land listed in Cumbria on Landlister is currently £175,000, with listings ranging from £20,000 to £2,485,000. Per acre, the median is around £23,810, though small plots usually cost much more per acre than large holdings.
How many plots of land are for sale in Cumbria?
There are 66 land listings for sale in Cumbria right now, including 1 priced under £50,000. New listings are added daily, so it is worth checking back or saving the listings you like.
What types of land are for sale in Cumbria?
The most common listings in Cumbria are development land (32), fields (23), farm land (6). You can narrow results by land type, price, size and keyword using the filters above.
What should I check before buying land in Cumbria?
Check the title and boundaries with HM Land Registry, confirm legal access and rights of way, look at flood risk on the government flood map, and ask about services such as water and electricity. Agricultural land may carry restrictions or tenancies, so a solicitor and, for larger purchases, a land agent or surveyor are worth involving early.
Can I build on land I buy in Cumbria?
Only if planning permission is granted. Most agricultural and amenity land has no automatic right to build a house, so speak to the local planning authority for Cumbria or a planning consultant before you buy if you hope to develop. Listings marked as development land are more likely to have planning in place or potential.