FieldsFields for Sale in Wales
Browse 131 fields for sale across Wales, updated daily.
- Listings for sale
- 131
- Median asking price
- £170K
- Median price per acre
- £12K
- Under £50K
- 15
Fields
Fields£180,000
23.9 Acres Land in 23.86 Acres of Land at Newbridge-on-Wye for Sale - £180,000
23.86 Acres of Land at Newbridge-on-Wye23.9 acres
Fields
Fields
Fields£170,000
37.8 Acres Land in Lot 1 - 20.88 Acres of Land for Sale - £170,000
Lot 1 - 20.88 Acres of Land37.8 acres
Fields£395,000
24.6 Acres Land in Land lying on the South side of the road from Hafod-y-Bwch to Sontley for Sale - £395,000
Land lying on the South side of the road from Hafod-y-Bwch to Sontley24.6 acres
Fields
Fields
Fields
Fields
Fields
Fields
Fields£295,000
73.3 Acres Land in Approximately 73.259 acres of land for Sale - £295,000
Approximately 73.259 acres of land73.3 acres
Fields
Fields£199,995
Land in Land North of St. Josephs Terrace for Sale - £199,995
Land North of St. Josephs Terrace
Fields
Fields
Fields
Fields
Fields
Fields
Fields
Fields
Fields£69,995
Land in Land Adjacent To Kensington Drive for Sale - £69,995
Land Adjacent To Kensington Drive
Buying fields in Wales
Find land opportunities across Wales' diverse terrain. From the mountains of Snowdonia to the coastal plains, Wales offers exceptional rural properties, agricultural land, and development opportunities in breathtaking landscapes.
Listings on Landlister come from private sellers, estate agents and auction houses. Filter by price, size and keyword, switch to the map to see exactly where each plot is, and contact sellers directly from the listing.
Frequently asked questions
How much does fields cost in Wales?
The median asking price for fields listed in Wales on Landlister is currently £170,000, with listings ranging from £10,000 to £15,000,000. Per acre, the median is around £11,911, though small plots usually cost much more per acre than large holdings.
How many fields listings are for sale in Wales?
There are 131 fields listings for sale in Wales right now, including 15 priced under £50,000. New listings are added daily, so it is worth checking back or saving the listings you like.
What should I check before buying land in Wales?
Check the title and boundaries with HM Land Registry, confirm legal access and rights of way, look at flood risk on the government flood map, and ask about services such as water and electricity. Agricultural land may carry restrictions or tenancies, so a solicitor and, for larger purchases, a land agent or surveyor are worth involving early.
Can I build on land I buy in Wales?
Only if planning permission is granted. Most agricultural and amenity land has no automatic right to build a house, so speak to the local planning authority for Wales or a planning consultant before you buy if you hope to develop. Listings marked as development land are more likely to have planning in place or potential.